CLA-2-52:S:N:N3H:352 878813

Ms. Jeanne K. Derbyshire
Vescom (U.S.A.), Inc.
220 South Orange Avenue
Livingston, NJ 07039

RE: The tariff classification of cotton woven fabric from Belgium.

Dear Ms. Derbyshire:

In your letter dated September 24, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted several samples of woven fabric identified as, Fjord, article nos. 90014/10200 through 90014/10232. Each of the samples is identical in construction and vary only in color. Article no. 90014/10211 is bleached, and the remaining samples have been dyed a single uniform color. The merchandise is composed of 100% cotton. Based upon Customs laboratory analysis, this fabric is constructed using 4-ply yarns in the warp and 2- ply yarns in the filling. It is woven as a plain weave, except that 2 filling picks are woven as one. This product contains 36.2 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 18.9 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. The average yarn number has been calculated to be 10.2 in the metric system. This product weighs 540.8 g/m2 and it will be imported in 137 centimeter widths. The submitted samples are being returned to you.

The applicable subheading for the bleached woven fabric identified as, Fjord, article no. 90014/10211, will be 5209.29.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of cotton, containing 85 percent or more by weight of cotton, weighing more than 200 g/m2, bleached, other fabrics, other. The rate of duty will be 7.7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the remaining samples of dyed woven fabric, identified as Fjord, will be 5209.39.0080, HTS, which provides for woven fabrics of cotton, containing 85 percent or more by weight of cotton, weighing more than 200 g/m2, dyed, other fabrics, other, of a width exceeding 127 centimeters. The rate of duty will be 8.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport